Français English Belge FR Belgium NL Nederlands Deutsch Spain Italiano Portugal Czech Slovakia

Your practical guide

Privacy

Please read this information and our privacy policy before visiting the site and/or registering for our newsletter. Please print these documents or make a copy on your hard drive or other medium.

1. Who are we?

Sending my cv
Clos Paul Duquenne 12
B1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert
Belgium
Contact: info@sendingmycv.com


2. Registration to receive the newsletter

Before registering to receive the newsletter offered on the site, please follow the following steps:

  • Read carefully and print out or record on an appropriate medium the legal conditions, privacy policy and general conditions. By filling out and approving the registration form you acknowledge that you have read these documents and you declare your unconditional approval thereof;
  • Confirm the registration request and the information, and modify any wrong information;
  • Within a reasonable time, sending my CV will send you an acknowledgment of receipt of the registration, either by display on the screen, or by e-mail.
  • Registering to receive the newsletter shall not give rise in any way to the inclusion of your information in the databases marketed by our firm.
  • The information provided at the time of your registration is kept in our files and may be consulted, if you so request in writing.
  • We undertake to handle your information fairly given the commitments made in this Article.

 

3. Protection of privacy
 

The purpose of this section is to inform you concerning sending my CV’s policy on the protection of your personal information. We undertake to handle your information in a manner consistent with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal information.
Accordingly, please note the following:

Purposes of information processing
Sending my CV is a company specialised in market studies covering professional organizations (companies, associations, public services, etc.) in France, Belgium, and Europe in general. Its clientele is comprised of professional organisations (companies, associations, public services, etc.), established in France, Belgium, and Europe in general, who wish to expand their market and/or to improve their direct communication.

The personal information that we collect concerning these organizations’ employees is intended to identify the responsibilities and expertise exercised by these employees (type, position, expertise, areas of professional interest, etc.) in order to enable our clients to carry out effective, targeted B2B electronic communications campaigns, usually by e-mail. The personal information that you send us - or that we collect - is recorded in the files of sending my CV. Moreover, in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992, the database is declared to the Belgian Privacy Commission (www.privacy.fgov.be). If you wish to consult the registry of declarations, you may contact the Commission at the following address: Rue Haute 139, 1000 Brussels. Tel: +32.2.213.85.40 - Fax: +32.2.213.85.95 - Mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

The business information collected may be made available to our clients by different means, depending on their needs: paper listings, electronic files, CD-ROMs, DVDs, etc.

Right to access and rectification
In accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy, you have the right to access and rectify the information concerning yourself

If you submit proof of your identity and if you submit a dated, signed request, you may obtain at no expense from Mr Jean-Guy Apper (the person responsible for processing information with sending my CV) the communication of information concerning yourself, as well as the rectification thereof, if said information is incomplete, incorrect or excessive.

This same request may be made by e-mail to the following address: info@sendingmycv.com

Right to opt-in and to opt-out 

Sending my CV complies with the various national laws on electronic advertising communications, in particular, with the Act of 11 March 2003 in Belgium (which describes the differences between the systems applicable between individuals and legal entities, between generic and personal addresses, between opt in and opt out at the following page http://www.mineco.fgov.be/homepull_fr.htm), and the law on the digital economy in France.
If sending my CV or its clients use, with your consent, your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may at any time object -free of charge and without having to give the reasons for doing so-- to receiving promotional messages from them. This right may be exercised by a request sent by email: info@sendingmycv.com. In this case, your information will be included in an internal "opt-out" list.

Security and confidentiality
Sending my CV undertakes to do its utmost to prevent any unauthorised alteration or dissemination of or destruction or access to the information.

Use of cookies
Cookies are persistent information that may be sent by the sending my CV site to the site visitor’s browser program. This information is recorded on the visitor's computer and is systematically communicated to the sending my CV server during each visit by the user.

Cookies make it possible to take account of the user’s habits and preferences, and, in this way, to send information that reflects the user’s needs. sending my CV undertakes not to transmit any of the information collected by cookies to third parties.

Should you wish, you may refuse to receive cookies by configuring your browser as required. However, please note that should you refuse cookies this may make your surfing on our website less user-friendly.


4. General conditions

Use of the services offered by this site is subject to the application of our general conditions.


5. Liability

The information contained on this site is provided solely for information purposes. Sending my CV waives any liability (including in case of negligence) for any and all consequences arising from decisions taken based on information contained on this site, subject to our obligations as the entity responsible for processing according to the terms of the Act on Privacy [“LPV” in French]. Please do not hesitate to contact us for any questions concerning the information contained on this site.
This site contains hyperlinks to other sites. These links are offered for the user’s benefit. Sending my CV does not exercise any control over the aforementioned sites and does not assume any liability concerning their content or their practices. If another website contains a link to the sending my CV website this does not mean that sending my CV recommends this site or agrees with the opinions expressed on said site.


6. Intellectual property
 

This website's intellectual property rights belong to sending my CV. Any representation or reproduction, including partial, of this site, in any form whatsoever, including by photocopy, photograph, microfilm, magnetic tape, and disk or by any other electronic means is prohibited without the prior written authorisation of the author or the latter’s beneficiaries. The same is true for the logos, trademarks and other documents concerning our partners and our clients. Any violation of these rights may give rise to civil and/or criminal proceedings.

 

Join SMCV,
it's for free



partant pour trouver le job de votre vie